Categories
[…] In the above mentioned case, Maximo Reyes was disfellowshipped, later reinstated, and yet went on to continue his abuse for another two years! Yet the leaders of the organization cannot bring themselves to accept assistance from secular authorities by reporting. Rather, they would appeal to the state and even the U.S. Supreme Court in order to protect their right to handle such cases confidentially. Frankly, I find neither love nor justice in their approach.


[1] Section 909 of title 16 of the Delaware Code provides: No legally recognized privilege, except that between attorney and client and that between priest and penitent in a sacramental confession, shall apply to situations involving known or suspected child abuse, neglect, exploitation or abandonment and shall not constitute grounds for failure to report as required by § 903 of this title or to give or accept evidence in any judicial proceeding relating to child abuse or neglect.

[2] Commenting on the outcome of the decision, retired Montana Supreme Court justice James C. Nelson stated:

“Assuming that the Montana Supreme Court’s recent opinion in the Jehovah’s Witnesses case, Nunez v.